CAT5Data will not start on Windows 7

. . . about the Cat5Data software.<br>
. . . something wrong?<br>
. . . got an idea?
Post Reply
Joe Paone
Light User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Long, SC

CAT5Data will not start on Windows 7

Post by Joe Paone » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:57 pm

After installing CAT5 Data, I received the ususal Vista error message's when CAT5 does not start correctly in Vista. I performed all the stems given for Beta in Windwos 7 with the exclusion of User Acceptance Control.

I was the Administrator so that is not the problem and Windows 7 does not have a super administrator so I have to give up.

I do have a Virgin installation of Windwos 7 RTM installed on a
Dell Vostro 1520 with an Intel Duo Core processor.

Do nor hesitate to contact me if you have any questions
User avatar
Andrew Revering
Site Admin
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, MN
Contact:

Post by Andrew Revering » Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:42 pm

I appreciate the note... I am working currently to make sure all of our products are ready for Windows 7.
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/
Joe Paone
Light User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Long, SC

CAT5DATA

Post by Joe Paone » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:28 pm

I had alot of problems with F5 Weather not working and laid that off to my reading of the help files, I quess it was Windows 7! I had problems with it also - some parts of the program were not .

If I can be of further assistance in Alpha/Beta Testing let me know - I have a lot of experiance with Microsoft, Norton/Symantec (Alpha & Beta Testing), Diskeeper etc.'

Just let me know, as I am keeping Windows 7 open for quite a while.

Joe
User avatar
Andrew Revering
Site Admin
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, MN
Contact:

Post by Andrew Revering » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:52 pm

I appreciate your assistance Joe. I will try some things on my end, and when I have what I think are working copies I'll let you know and you can test them for me.
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/
User avatar
Andrew Revering
Site Admin
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, MN
Contact:

Post by Andrew Revering » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:52 pm

Do you get any error messages?
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/
User avatar
Andrew Revering
Site Admin
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, MN
Contact:

Post by Andrew Revering » Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:35 am

I'm not sure what the problem is yet... but I noticed when I install Cat5 and it does not work, and then install F5, that works, and then go back to try Cat5, it worked.

So I'm thinking there is a component missing that is not packaged with Windows 7 that Cat5 requires that is not in the Cat5 installer, but it is in the F5 installer.

If you haven't installed AlertMe Pro, try installing that and see if you get the same results (it makes Cat5 work). That will help me to figure out which component that is in those installers that the Cat5 installer is missing.

Andy
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/
Joe Paone
Light User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Long, SC

Post by Joe Paone » Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:35 pm

I downloaded and installed Alertme Pro and guess what CAT5 ran however you must have a counter in the program becuase at the startup of CAT5, a popup occurred and stated I had 1 map/startup left in trial! So, some part of the program must have been working for your "trial ticker" to start working.

I hope this helps - Is there anything else I can do for you?

Good Luck - I glad I was able to help

Joe Paone
User avatar
Andrew Revering
Site Admin
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, MN
Contact:

Post by Andrew Revering » Thu Jul 02, 2009 3:35 pm

I think its set to only give you two runs before you have to register it.
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/
Joe Paone
Light User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Long, SC

CAT5Data will not start on Windows 7

Post by Joe Paone » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:44 pm

That's good to know. Do you want mme to instal F5Data also?
User avatar
Andrew Revering
Site Admin
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, MN
Contact:

Post by Andrew Revering » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:55 pm

You can if you want... I tested it already though and saw no problems with it.
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/
Post Reply