View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:30 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Severe weather alerts not going across screen 
Author Message
Light User

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Andrew,
I have noticed that recently I am not receiving alerts across my computer screen of any advisories, watches or warnings. I have checked and double checked that I have all the appropriate boxes filled out and checked, but to no avail. Is this a known problem, or is there a fix I can do?

Thank you!

Michael Kahler


Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:22 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 846
Location: Cambridge, MN
Give me your 'home' city & state & zone as set in the settings and I'll try to troubleshoot.

_________________
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/


Fri Jul 12, 2013 11:01 am
Profile WWW
Light User

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Andrew,

First, sorry for taking so long to respond!

Here are the settings: COLUMBUS OHIO Franklin
I have these settings for City 1 (required)
I have Scroll and Audio checked for City 1
I also have every checkbox checked for City 1

Thank you!


Attachments:
AlertMe Pro Settings.jpg
AlertMe Pro Settings.jpg [ 187.9 KiB | Viewed 24901 times ]
Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:00 pm
Profile
Light User

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 2:44 pm
Posts: 2
Hello I am having the same problem. We had some severe weather go through our area today, and the program did not go off. Here is my setup:
Attachment:
Alert Pro config.jpg
Alert Pro config.jpg [ 219.17 KiB | Viewed 23908 times ]


If there is any other info you need please let me know.

Denny Hyden.


Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:07 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 846
Location: Cambridge, MN
It's hard to know why it didn't go off. Everything looks like it should have worked from what I can tell.

Keep in mind a few things:
- The program has to be running and with an active internet connection WHILE the warning is issued. If something is issued and valid 1 minute ago, if you start the program after the fact it won't pick up on it.
- It requires an always-on internet connection like Cable or DSL. It won't work with Dialup -- not that this should be much of a concern nowadays.

With this design in mind, its possible there was simply an internet hiccup while it was issued. Who knows, its hard to tell. It's possible it could have been on your end or on the server's end, or perhaps a bug in the software not yet identified.

But I will continue to look into this and if there's something we can do to make the program more reliable we'll issue an update.

Thanks for the note.

_________________
Andrew Revering
F5Weather
http://www.f5wx.com/


Sun Jan 04, 2015 7:37 pm
Profile WWW
Light User

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 2:44 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks For the info. Good ol Time Warner,the "hiccup" king of the internet lol!


Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:35 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.